Sunday, August 17, 2014

PICO DE LORO CLIMB

Location: Ternate, Cavite
Jump-off point: Magnetic Hill, Ternate, Cavite
Coordinates: 14° 12.855 N; 120° 38.785 E
Elevation : 664 MASL (2,178.48 feet)
Days required/Hours to summit: 1 - 2 days / 4-5 hours
Specs: Minor climb, Difficulty 3/9, Trail class 1-3

Descriptive Summary: Pico de Loro is known for its two peaks. The first peak can be climbed with loose soil and rocks at 45 degrees inclination while the other one is a massive monolith which not all can climb except for the brave souls. It is safer to climb this peak by using a harness. It has two known jump-off points such as this Ternate side and the Nasugbu side though some would prefer to use more difficult traverse trails. I had scaled this mountain for six times already and this very recent is dated August 9, 2014 on a day-climb. Its name was derived from the beak of a parrot since the shape of its summit resembles to it. For beginners, this mountain is better climbed overnight.


View Pico De Loro Trail in a larger map


Pico de Loro Water Falls


My stressful work schedule has barred me from having travels. But since August 8, 2014 is my birthday and it was Friday, I opted to climb alone in Pico de Loro the following day, August 9, 2014.

Breathing fresh air along Magnetic Road


August 9, 2014 was such a perfect weather as started my day boarding a city airconditioned bus transport from Starmall Edsa-Shaw to Coastal Mall Central Terminal for 45 minutes (5:30 to 6:15 A.M.) at P27. At exactly 6:32 A.M., I boarded a bus from the said terminal heading for Ternate town reaching there at 7:42 A.M. for P81 or a travel duration of 1 hour and 10 minutes.

Resting after a leisurely jog along Magnetic Road


From Ternate town, I rented a tricycle going to the DENR Registration site which was from 7:40 to 8:10 A.M. or 30 minutes including pictorials along Magnetic Road and the entry point to Puerto Azul costing P40 per head.

None of the Climbers were known to me


Since it was just a day climb, I did not bother to invite for somebody to have my buddy. After all, I can trek fast I am alone and I seldom take a rest. Though, along the trail, climbers are so cordial to greet each other. I did not stay long in the water falls and I did not take a fresh bath there. It was cold then.

The 360 degrees scenery from the Shoulder


I paid for the registration of P25 per head and started trekking from the jump-off point at 8:30 A.M. and I was at the water falls at 10:10 A.M. or 1 hour and 40 minutes trekking. Normally, this water falls becomes dry during summer.

The scenery overlooking the rugged coastline of Batangas from the summit


I left the water falls at 10:25 A.M. and arrived at the shoulder of the mountain at 11:35 A.M accounting for 1 hour and 10 minutes trekking. I stayed longer there for our lunch.

The monolith peak as viewed from the other peak


I left the shoulder at 12:35 Noon and was at the summit at 1:10 P.M. It was cold at the summit that I decided not to stay long till I started to descend at 1:35 P.M. and was at the shoulder at 2:10 P.M. The trail going down is slippery and loose clay is difficult to lock-in your foot in any given point.

The vast expanse of the Batangas side as viewed from the other peak


The jubilant climbers on the death-defying monolith




A few groups dared to scale the monolith. The foot of the monolith was crowded with climbers who wanted to scale it. Each group wanted to have a group picture with the photographer on the other peak. Being alone, I contented just savoring the cool air at the summit.

The eager climbers waiting for their turn to scale the monolith


Scaling the monolith is quite challenging and requires to have a fearless spirit but once you conquered it, that would be a personal record of achievement. I still remember the first time I scaled it in 1998, in our Millennium Climb which marked the 100 years independence day of the Philippines. It was quite memorable and my first time to climb Pico de Loro.

Descending the summit in loose dry clay and small rocks


After descending the stiff and loose rocks of from the summit, I rested at the shoulder till 2:25 P.M. and resumed the trek reaching Camp 1 at exactly 3:25 P.M. There was a 5-minute rest and resumed the trek arriving at the DENR Registration site at 4:15 P.M. Clean-up followed in the existing shower facility and left at exactly 5:00 P.M. boarding a tricycle with the same fare rate at P40 and arrived at the Ternate bus terminal at 5:35 P.M.

I caught the bus which left at 6:00 P.M. at the Coastal Mall bus terminal at 7:10 P.M. I was home in my Mandaluyong residence at 9:40 P.M.

My expenses for this climb is summarized as follows:

SN Particulars Amount
1. Round Trip bus fare within Metro Manila
54
2. Round Trip bus fare from Coastal Mall to Ternate town and vice versa
162
3. Round Trip Tricyle fare from Ternate town to DENR Registration Site and vice versa
80
4. Registration Fee - DENR
25
5. Registration Fee at Camp 1
20
6. Dinner at the DENR Registration Site with Halo-halo
75
7. Food provision including trail food, breakfast, pack lunch and mineral water
186
TOTAL
602


4 comments:

  1. The last picture? Muntik muntikan na akong magderecho derecho dito..*Creepy yung experience na un.

    ReplyDelete
  2. But still, masarap siyang balik-balikan. Low-budget climb at malapit lang sa manila.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi! Ask ko lang: sa may Ternate town may tricycles going to jump-off and PhP 80/way po siya? Kasi I read from somewhere na around PhP250 daw po ang tricycle??

      Delete
    2. I think, the price of the tricycle depends on your haggling skills kasi sa time namin and twice na rin kami doon ay we were charged P50 per head one way good for four people sa buong biyahe. But sa kasama namin ay siningil sila ng P70 per head. Pero, malayo rin naman talaga ang biyaheng iyon at walang public transport doon coming from Ternate town to the DENR office na malapit sa jump-off point.

      Delete